Monday 20th January 2020

A Night of Sporting Celebration

On Friday 3rd July 2015, St Margaret’s hosted the annual School Sports Awards Evening to celebrate the successes and achievements of our sportsmen and women.

A huge well done must go to Colin Parkes (Acting Head of PE) who organised the event. Thanks also to the Catering Team, led by Ian Ashton who put on a delightful spread of food and drink.

Thank you to the Valentine 3 who were special guest performers on the night with a playlist of retro and modern songs adding that extra dimension to the evening.

We now have a newly launched YouTube Channel for SMA Sport where we have posted some highlights of Friday Night’s event - you can find it by visiting: www.youtube.com/channel/UC-re2YWKEgzb4nfLBmZHnHQ

We also post regular updates on Twitter: @SMALiverpool or @SMAFootball

Below you will find this year’s award winners:

FOOTBALL

The Gary Ablett Award for Manager’s Player of the Year:

  • Year 7: James
  • Year 8: Ryan
  • Year 9: Harry
  • Year 10: Joe

The Award for Players’ Player of the Year:

  • Year 7: Oscar
  • Year 8: Harry
  • Year 9: Charlie
  • Year 10: Louis

Team Award: Year 10 Football Team

  • Mathew
  • Jack
  • Chris
  • Reuben
  • Louis
  • Luke
  • Isaac
  • Rory
  • Charlie
  • Joe
  • Tom
  • Tom
  • Connor
  • Georgie
  • Tendai
  • Callum
  • Luke (Captain)

Coach of the Year:

  • Mr Robert Kingston (Year 10 Manager)

Staff Contribution Award:

  • Mr Greg McLean (First XI U19 Manager)

RUGBY

Manager’s Man of Steel Award:

  • Year 7: Adam
  • Year 8: Tom
  • Year 9: Adam
  • Year 10: Callum

Players’ Man of Steel Award:

  • Year 7: Dylan
  • Year 8: Rhys
  • Year 9: Daniel
  • Year 10: Samuel

BASKETBALL

Most Valuable Player Award:

  • Year 7: Oscar
  • Year 8: Najmi
  • Year 9: Cameron
  • Year 10: Jacob

CRICKET

Liverpool Cup Final Winners in all competitions from Years 7-10.

The Captain’s collected the trophy:

  • Year 7: Adam
  • Year 8: Athi
  • Year 9: Daniel
  • Year 10: Reuben

Cricketer of the Year Award:

  • Year 7: Lewis
  • Year 8: Allan
  • Year 9: Christian
  • Year 10: Luke

ATHLETICS

City Team Champions in Year 8, 9 & 10.

The Captain’s collected the trophy:

  • Year 8: Harry
  • Year 9: Charlie
  • Year 10: Josh

Athlete of the Year Awards:

  • Year 7: James
  • Year 8: Zander
  • Year 9: Charlie
  • Year 10: Josh

Individual City Champions:

  • Charlie
  • Joe
  • James
  • Josh

CROSS COUNTRY

Junior Cross Country Runner:

  • Adam

SWIMMING

Junior Swimmer of the Year:

  • Daniel

BADMINTON

Junior Badminton Player of the Year:

  • Ben

Senior Badminton Player of the Year:

  • Sam

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Senior Awards:

  • Mitchel
  • Mathew

OUTSTANDING RECOGNITION AWARDS

Years 9 & 10:

  • Tom
  • Joe

Rugby

  • Rhys
  • Daniel

Years 11, 12 & 13:

  • Georgina
  • Joseph
  • Alex

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOOL SPORT AWARD

  • Luke

Over the past 4 years, Luke has contributed massively to St Margaret’s extra-curricular programme. He has captained his football team throughout his school life with most recently taking them on a journey of reaching 3 finals that not many will be able to compare to.

He has been a strong leader within the Cricket team over the last 4 years and has finished this year winning the Liverpool City final and scoring the most runs whilst doing so.

Luke has also shown great commitment over the years to his Basketball and athletics.

Above all Luke has a great manner and always conducts himself with great sportsmanship. He is well thought of by all members of the PE department.

STAFF PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

  • Robert Houghton