Meet Our Teaching Staff

Name Teaching Subject Responsibilities
Mrs S Bell English Head of Department
Mr M Bradfield-Smith Art Creativity Co-ordinator
Miss C Bratherton Mathematics Second In Charge Mathematics
Mr S Brierley Mathematics Principal
Mr N Burns Science (Ch)  
Miss S Camp English  
Dr L Coley English Second In Charge English / Responsibility For Key Stage 4
Mr M Conway Science  
Mr C Cooke Head Of Business Studies Assistant Director of Sixth Form
Mr M Cousins Science Head of Post 14 Physics
Mrs S Davidson Art/Photography Head of Department
Mr G Doolan Art/Photography  
Miss L Draper Science (Ch) Head of Post 14 Chemistry
Mrs N Dunne Physical Education Head of Department
Mr C Elliott English  
Miss M Evans History / Religious Studies Ks3 Co-ordinator/Gifted And Talented
Mr A Farquharson Religious Studies Co-ordinator Of Learning For Life
Mr L Farragher Business Studies  
Mr M Flannery Design Technology  
Mr T Gibbons Science  
Mrs K Harding Religious Studies Head of Department
Mrs G Hargreaves Mathematics  
Mr N Harrison Physical Education Head of Year/Study Support Co-ordinator
Mrs R Harrison Computing And Ict  
Mrs D Hart History Head of Year
Mr R Houghton Physical Education  
Mrs N Jones Science (Bi) Sixth Form Pastoral & Academic Support Co-ordinator
Mr S Jones Design Technology  
Miss N Kavanagh Art/Photography  
Mr P Keenan               History Head of Department
Itt Nqt Prof. Learning Co-ordinator
Mr R Kingston Physical Education Head of Year/Deputy Director of Pastoral Care
Miss H Kinloch Religious Studies Second In Department
Ms J Kirby Modern Foreign Languages  
Mr G Laird History Assistant Principal Director of Sixth Form
Miss S Lalgee Science (Bi)  
Mr R Lawton Physical Education Head of Department/Inclusion Manager
Miss G Leroux Modern Foreign Languages  
Mr J S Lightfoot Religious Studies Head of Year
Mr J Lloyd Modern Foreign Languages (P/T) Head of Department
Mrs O Lowey Lieb Design Technology  
Dr C Manwaring Science Associate Assistant Principal/Head of Department
Miss V Maddox Mathematics (P/T)  
Mrs E Maher Science/Psychology Second in Charge Science/Responsibility For Key Stage 3
Mrs J Mariner History  
Mr S Martin Science  
Dr S Mendy Mathematics  
Ms R Moore Head Of Food & Nutrition  
Mr T Mulligan Drama Head of Department
Mrs H Niblock Computing And ICT  
Mr M O’Gorman Computing And ICT Head of Department
Mr J O’Halloran Mathematics Head of Department
Ms M Olejnik Geography  
Ms K Parker English  
Mr C Parkes Physical Education  
Mrs A Penketh Religious Studies Vice Principal Director of Ethos And SMSC
Mr P Pinnington Geography  
Mrs S Pinnington Modern Foreign Languages  
Mrs K Pritchard   Associate Assistant Principal/Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Ms S Queen Music  
Mr G S Richards Design Technology Head of Department
Mrs C Roberts Computing And ICT Head of Marketing / E-Learning Manager
Mr D Silverstone English Assistant Principal Director of Intervention & Data
Miss D Singleton Psychology Head of Department
Mr S Slater Science (Bi) Vice Principal Curriculum & Personnel
Miss C Smith   Director of Music
Mr P Stewart Mathematics  
Mrs M Tatham Business Studies (PT)  
Mrs M Torpey Modern Foreign Languages  
Mr T Wadsworth Mathematics  
Mr I Webster Design Technology / ICT  
Mrs K Williams Geography Head of Department
Mrs V Wyke English Head of Year/Deputy Director of Pastoral Care
ACADEMY PROSPECTUS
SIXTH FORM PROSPECTUS
SIXTH FORM CURRICULUM BOOKLET
FRIENDS MAGAZINE
SUPPORT US
STEM LEARNING
FREE SCHOOL MEALS
JOB OPPORTUNITIES