On Friday 3rd July 2015, St Margaret’s hosted the annual School Sports Awards Evening to celebrate the successes and achievements of our sportsmen and women.
A huge well done must go to Colin Parkes (Acting Head of PE) who organised the event. Thanks also to the Catering Team, led by Ian Ashton who put on a delightful spread of food and drink.
Thank you to the Valentine 3 who were special guest performers on the night with a playlist of retro and modern songs adding that extra dimension to the evening.
We now have a newly launched YouTube Channel for SMA Sport where we have posted some highlights of Friday Night’s event - you can find it by visiting: www.youtube.com/channel/UC-re2YWKEgzb4nfLBmZHnHQ
We also post regular updates on Twitter: @SMALiverpool or @SMAFootball
Below you will find this year’s award winners:
FOOTBALL
The Gary Ablett Award for Manager’s Player of the Year:
- Year 7: James
- Year 8: Ryan
- Year 9: Harry
- Year 10: Joe
The Award for Players’ Player of the Year:
- Year 7: Oscar
- Year 8: Harry
- Year 9: Charlie
- Year 10: Louis
Team Award: Year 10 Football Team
- Mathew
- Jack
- Chris
- Reuben
- Louis
- Luke
- Isaac
- Rory
- Charlie
- Joe
- Tom
- Tom
- Connor
- Georgie
- Tendai
- Callum
- Luke (Captain)
Coach of the Year:
- Mr Robert Kingston (Year 10 Manager)
Staff Contribution Award:
- Mr Greg McLean (First XI U19 Manager)
RUGBY
Manager’s Man of Steel Award:
- Year 7: Adam
- Year 8: Tom
- Year 9: Adam
- Year 10: Callum
Players’ Man of Steel Award:
- Year 7: Dylan
- Year 8: Rhys
- Year 9: Daniel
- Year 10: Samuel
BASKETBALL
Most Valuable Player Award:
- Year 7: Oscar
- Year 8: Najmi
- Year 9: Cameron
- Year 10: Jacob
CRICKET
Liverpool Cup Final Winners in all competitions from Years 7-10.
The Captain’s collected the trophy:
- Year 7: Adam
- Year 8: Athi
- Year 9: Daniel
- Year 10: Reuben
Cricketer of the Year Award:
- Year 7: Lewis
- Year 8: Allan
- Year 9: Christian
- Year 10: Luke
ATHLETICS
City Team Champions in Year 8, 9 & 10.
The Captain’s collected the trophy:
- Year 8: Harry
- Year 9: Charlie
- Year 10: Josh
Athlete of the Year Awards:
- Year 7: James
- Year 8: Zander
- Year 9: Charlie
- Year 10: Josh
Individual City Champions:
- Charlie
- Joe
- James
- Josh
CROSS COUNTRY
Junior Cross Country Runner:
- Adam
SWIMMING
Junior Swimmer of the Year:
- Daniel
BADMINTON
Junior Badminton Player of the Year:
- Ben
Senior Badminton Player of the Year:
- Sam
LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Senior Awards:
- Mitchel
- Mathew
OUTSTANDING RECOGNITION AWARDS
Years 9 & 10:
- Tom
- Joe
Rugby
- Rhys
- Daniel
Years 11, 12 & 13:
- Georgina
- Joseph
- Alex
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCHOOL SPORT AWARD
- Luke
Over the past 4 years, Luke has contributed massively to St Margaret’s extra-curricular programme. He has captained his football team throughout his school life with most recently taking them on a journey of reaching 3 finals that not many will be able to compare to.
He has been a strong leader within the Cricket team over the last 4 years and has finished this year winning the Liverpool City final and scoring the most runs whilst doing so.
Luke has also shown great commitment over the years to his Basketball and athletics.
Above all Luke has a great manner and always conducts himself with great sportsmanship. He is well thought of by all members of the PE department.