Calendar

Monday 4th Week One Timetable
INSET DAY – School Closed for Students
Sixth Form Enrolment (remaining Year 12&13). 9.00-12.00pm
Tuesday 5th Term begins for Year 7 at 08.45am 
Term begins for Years 8 to 11 at 10.45am
Term begins for Year 12  08.45am
Year 12 students at Hope University Independent Learning Workshops
Wednesday 6th Term begins for Year 13  08.45am
Year 7 Communion Practice. 08.50am (St Anne's Church)
Thursday 7th Year 7 Welcome and Introduction at Communion. 08.50am (St Anne's Church)
Friday 8th Closing date for Year 7 Entrance Examination Applications
Sunday 10th D of E – 6th Form Expedition Training Day
Monday 11th Week Two Timetable
Tuesday 12th Years 8 & 9 Welcome Communion. 09.35am (St Anne's Church)
Years 7, 9 and 12 Photographs - 9.00am
Wednesday 13th Year 7 Welcome Communion/Refreshments. 7.00pm (St Anne's Church)
Thursday 14th Whole School CPD – 2.35-4.35pm
Year 10 GCSE Information Evening. 6.00pm
Friday 15th Trip to Bron Y Gader (returning Sunday 17th September)
Saturday 16th Entrance Examination for Year 7 Admission in 2018
Monday 18th Week One Timetable
Tuesday 19th Years 10 & 11 Welcome Communion. 08.50am (St Anne's Church)
Thursday 21st Year 7 Mathematics Mastery Evening
Whole School CPD – 2.35-4.35pm
Monday 25th Week Two Timetable
Tuesday 26th Communion Service for Parents, Staff and Students 08.00am (School)
Open Day Tours 9.30am
Thursday 28th Whole School CPD – 2.35-4.35pm
Friday 29th D of E Silver Practice Expedition (returning Sunday 1st October)
Open Day Tours 9.15am
Monday 2nd Week One Timetable
Year 13 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Tuesday 3rd Open Day Tours 9.30am
Thursday 5th Training & Departmental Meetings. 2.35-4.35pm
Friday 6th Open Day Tours 9.15am
Monday 9th Week Two Timetable
Celebration Week - Prizegiving Awards in Assemblies
Thursday 12th Whole School CPD – 2.35-4.35pm
Friday 13th Entrance Examination Results sent to parents for Year 7 Admission in 2018
Sixth Form Fancy Dress Football. 1.30-3.15pm
Monday 16th Week One Timetable
Tuesday 17th Year 7 ‘Our Community Programme’
Thursday 19th Annual Prizegiving, Liverpool Anglican Cathedral 7.00pm.  School Closes 12.55pm.
School Finishes for Half Term
Friday 20th INSET DAY – School Closed for Students
Trip to Snowdonia Field Centre (returning Sunday 22nd October)
Saturday 21st D of E Silver Qualifying Expedition (returning Monday 23rd October)
Monday 23rd – Friday 28th - HALF TERM
Monday 30th Week Two Timetable
Tuesday 31st Year 7 ‘Our Community Programme’
Closing Date for Year 7 Applications for Admission in 2018
Wednesday 1st GCSE English Examination Resit Paper 1
Thursday 2nd Year 7 Retreat Day
GCSE Mathematics Examination Resit Paper 1
Whole School CPD – 2.35-4.35pm
Friday 3rd GCSE English Examination Resit Paper 2
Monday 6th Week One Timetable
Sixth Form Checkpoint 1
GCSE Mathematics Examination Resit Paper 2
Wednesday 8th GCSE Mathematics Examination Resit Paper 3
Thursday 9th ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Heads of Department/Heads of Year Meeting
Friday 10th Remembrance Service. 11.00am (St Anne’s Church). Years 11 to 13
Remembrance Service. 11.00am (School Hall). Years 7 to 10
Monday 13th Week Two Timetable
Year 11 Mock Examinations begin (for 2 weeks)
Thursday 16th ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Monday 20th Week One Timetable
Tuesday 21st Communion Service for Parents, Staff and Students 08.00am (School)
Thursday 23rd  ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Whole School CPD – 2.35–4.35pm
Friday 24th Year 11 Mock Examinations finish
Monday 27th Week Two Timetable
Thursday 30th ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Training & Departmental Meetings. 2.35-4.35pm
Monday 4th Week One Timetable
Year 9 Examinations begin (for 2 weeks)
Tuesday 5th School Christmas Lunch
Wednesday 6th Senior Citizens' Christmas Lunch. 12.20pm
Thursday 7th Tutors Meeting. 2.35-4.35pm
Monday 11th Week Two Timetable
Prayer Space Week
Tuesday 12th 1st Year 11 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Thursday 14th Whole School CPD – 2.35–4.35pm
Friday 15th Year 9 Examinations finish
Monday 18th Week One Timetable
Wednesday 20th End of Term
Annual Carol Service at Liverpool Cathedral. 12.30pm. Students dismissed from Cathedral at 1.30pm
Thursday 21st December – Friday 5th January – CHRISTMAS BREAK
Monday 8th Week One Timetable
Spring Term Begins. 8.45am
Tuesday 9th Epiphany Communion Services (St Anne’s Church)
Years 10 & 11. 08.50am
Years 7 to 9. 09.35am
Thursday 11th Whole School CPD – 2.35–4.35pm
Monday 15th Week Two Timetable
Year 13 Mock Exams begin (for 2 weeks)
Tuesday 16th Year 8 & 9 Options Meeting. Year 8 - 6.00pm. Year 9 – 7.00pm.
Thursday 18th ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Year 12 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Monday 22nd Week One Timetable
Tuesday 23rd Years 11 and 13 Photographs. 9.00am
Thursday 25th ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Whole School CPD – 2.35–4.35pm
Friday 26th A Level RS Trip to Barcelona (returning Sunday 28th January)
Year 13  Mock Examinations finish
Monday 29th Week Two Timetable
Year 12 Work Experience (all week)
Tuesday 30th Communion Service for Parents, Staff and Students 08.00am (School)
Wednesday 31st Year 11 GCSE Fine Art & Photography coursework deadline
Thursday 1st Year 11 GCSE Fine Art & Photography Examinations begin
‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Sixth Form Open Evening. 7.00-9.00pm. School closes at 12.55pm
Monday 5th Week One Timetable
Sixth Form Checkpoint 2 (mocks)
Tuesday 6th Heads of Department/Heads of Year Meeting
Wednesday 7th Year 9 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Thursday 8th  ‘Yes Chef’ Event (am)
Friday 9th School closes for half term. 3.15pm
Saturday 10th D of E – Bronze (Yr 9) and Silver (Yr 10/11) Expedition Training Day (returning Sunday 11th February)
Monday 12th  – Friday 16th – HALF TERM
Monday 19th Week Two Timetable
Tuesday 20th Year 9 Enterprise Day (all day)
Wednesday 21st Year 8 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Thursday 22nd Training & Departmental Meetings. 2.35-4.35pm
Monday 26th Week One Timetable
Thursday 1st Whole School CPD – 2.35 – 4.35pm
Monday 5th Week Two Timetable
Thursday 8th Tutors Meeting
Monday 12th Week One Timetable
Tuesday 13th Communion Service for Parents, Staff and Students 08.00am (School)
Year 8 Enterprise Day (all day)
Thursday 15th 2nd Year 11 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Saturday 17th Trip to Bay of Naples, Italy (returning Tuesday 20th March 2017)
Monday 19th Week Two Timetable
Difference and Diversity Week
Prayer Space Week
Sixth Form Checkpoint 3
Wednesday 21st Spring Concert 7pm
Thursday 22nd Whole School CPD – 2.35 – 4.35pm
Friday 23rd School closes for Easter Break. 3.15pm
Monday 26th May – Friday 6th April – EASTER BREAK
Monday 9th Week One Timetable
Year 10 Examinations begin (for 2 weeks)
Tuesday 10th Years 10 & 11 Communion. 08.50am (St Anne's Church)
Years 7, 8 & 9 Communion. 09.35am (St Anne's Church)
Thursday 12th Whole School CPD – 2.35 - 4.35pm
Saturday 14th Bronze D of E Expedition (returning Sunday 15th April)
Monday 16th Week Two Timetable
Friday 20th Year 10 Examinations finish
Saturday 21st Bronze D of E Expedition (returning Sunday 22nd April)
Monday 23rd Week One Timetable
Year 7 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Tuesday 24th Year 7 Careers Introduction Day (am)
Saturday 28th Bronze D of E Expedition (returning Sunday 29th April)
Monday 30th Week Two Timetable
Saturday 5th Bronze D of E Expedition (returning Sunday 6th May)
Monday 7th BANK HOLIDAY
Week One Timetable
Tuesday 8th Appeals Week
Monday 14th Week Two Timetable
GCSE and A Level examinations begin
Thursday 17th Training & Departmental Meetings. 2.35-4.35pm
Friday 18th Sixth Form Leavers' Service. 08.50am (St Anne's Church)
Sixth Form Leavers' Ball. 7.00pm
Monday 21st Week One Timetable
Tuesday 22nd Communion Service for Parents, Staff and Students 08.00am (School)
Thursday 24th Whole School CPD – 2.35 - 4.35pm
Friday 25th School closes for half term. 3.15pm
Monday 28th May – Friday 1st June – HALF TERM
Monday 4th Week Two Timetable
Year 7 & 8 Assessments start (2 weeks)
Thursday 7th Year 10 Parent Consultation Evening. 3.45-6.45pm
Monday 11th Week One Timetable
Heads of Department/Heads of Year Meeting
Friday 15th Year 7 & 8 Assessments finish.
Year 11 Leavers Events. Buffet Lunch 12.00pm followed by Leavers' Service 2.00pm.
Monday 18th Week One Timetable
Year 12 Mock Examinations begin (all week)
Meeting with New Year 7 and Parents. Group One. 10.00am
Wednesday 20th Meeting with New Year 7 and Parents. Group Two. 10.00am
Thursday 21st Training & Departmental Meetings. 2.35-4.35pm
Friday 22nd Year 12 Mock Examinations finish
Monday 25th Week Two Timetable
Year 10 Employability Interviews (am)
Tuesday 26th Year 10 Employability Interviews (am)
Wednesday 27th Year 10 Employability Interviews (am)
Thursday 28th Open Evening (Year 7 Entry 2019). 5.30 – 8.30pm. School Closes at 12.55pm
Friday 29th Sixth Form Summer Olympics (pm)
A Level Examinations Finish
Silver D of E Expedition – Yr 9&10 (returning Sunday 1st July)
Monday 2nd Week One Timetable
Tuesday 3rd Communion Service for Parents, Staff and Students 08.00am (School)
Sixth Form Pre Enrolment Day. 09.45-12.00pm
Wednesday 4th Year 7 Common Induction Day
Thursday 5th Year 9 Retreat Day
Monday 9th Week Two Timetable
Wednesday 11th Sports Day (pm)
Thursday 12th Whole School CPD – 2.35 - 4.35pm
Friday 13th Year 12 – end of term
Annual Rewards Assembly. Years 7 to 10
Sports Day Back Up (pm)
Saturday 14th Silver D of E Expedition – Yr 9&10 (returning Monday 16th July)
Monday 16th Week One Timetable
Prayer Space Week
Tuesday 17th End of Term Communion Services (St Anne's Church).
Years 7 & 8. 08.50am
Years 9 & 10. 09.35am
Year 10 Sixth Form Taster Day 1. 08.50-3.15pm
Wednesday 18th Year 10 Sixth Form Taster Day 1. 08.50-3.15pm
Thursday 19th Fun Day
Friday 20th END OF TERM - School Closes 12.30pm

To be uploaded...